Unconfigured Ad

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • andibody
    replied
    There should be an exact max of clusters for HiSeq 3000/4000 defined by the number of microwells (325M as stated above?).
    We're getting regularly 300M reads on the upgraded 2500. If 325M is correct, the increase is not very pronounced if the shortened run durations are not countered in.

    Leave a comment:


  • SNPsaurus
    replied
    My understanding is the the HiSeq 4000 per lane cost will be similar to the per lane cost of the HiSeq 2500. At our local facility, the per lane cost is similar for high-output or rapid run on the HiSeq 2500. So I would say roughly the same costs for:
    HiSeq 2500 high-output 200M reads per lane (8 lanes per run)
    HiSeq 2500 rapid run 180M reads per lane (2 lanes per run)
    HiSeq 3/4000 320M reads per lane (8 lanes per run)

    Leave a comment:


  • jwfoley
    replied
    That's not really so amazing. A HiSeq 2500 in High Output mode will give you more than 6X as many reads (2 billion is the spec for v4). Rapid Run isn't for people who care about cost-effectiveness.

    Leave a comment:


  • cement_head
    replied
    Originally posted by GenoMax View Post
    Yes. That is how illumina counts them.



    Here are published specs (I assume you are interested in total sequence rather than number of reads): http://www.illumina.com/systems/hise...fications.html
    No, I'm interested in total number of reads to calculate coverage.

    So, what this (thread) is saying, is that for the same amount of money on a HiSeq2500 RR, if I did the run on a HiSeq3000 - I can potentially get >10x the amount of reads?

    HiSeq2500 360M reads

    HiSeq3000 4.2B reads

    Have I got this right? If so, this is amazing!

    Leave a comment:


  • GenoMax
    replied
    Originally posted by andibody View Post
    Our sales rep claimed there are no single read cluster kits available (yet) for HS3000/4000. Can anyone confirm? Sounds like a strange decision (if true) to me.
    That probably means "for the time being" ... as manufacturing is ramped up for new reagents/flowcells. Specifications list a 1x50 run, so single end kits may be coming in future (http://www.illumina.com/systems/hise...fications.html).

    Leave a comment:


  • andibody
    replied
    Our sales rep claimed there are no single read cluster kits available (yet) for HS3000/4000. Can anyone confirm? Sounds like a strange decision (if true) to me.

    Leave a comment:


  • GenoMax
    replied
    Originally posted by cement_head View Post
    Dumbass Question Alert, but does 2.1 billion clusters = 2.1 billion reads? Or would that be 2.1 billion clusters and with PE be 4.2 billion reads?
    Yes. That is how illumina counts them.

    Originally posted by cement_head View Post
    I guess my real question is on the HiSeq3000, how many reads do I get with 2x150bp PE?

    Thanks in advance...
    Here are published specs (I assume you are interested in total sequence rather than number of reads): http://www.illumina.com/systems/hise...fications.html

    Leave a comment:


  • cement_head
    replied
    Originally posted by HeinKey View Post
    #SNPsaurus:
    I assume it will be 2x 150 bp in 3.5 days.
    2.1 to 2.5 billion clusters per flow cell, in a 2x150 bp run is 630 - 750 Gb.
    With a speed >200Gb per day a 2x 150 bp run will take 3.5 days.

    I wonder if we can upgrade the 2500 V4 machine to a 4000 version...
    Dumbass Question Alert, but does 2.1 billion clusters = 2.1 billion reads? Or would that be 2.1 billion clusters and with PE be 4.2 billion reads?

    I guess my real question is on the HiSeq3000, how many reads do I get with 2x150bp PE?

    Thanks in advance...

    Leave a comment:


  • GenoMax
    replied
    From: http://www.illumina.com/systems/hise...lications.html

    The HiSeq 3000/HiSeq 4000 Systems deliver the highest daily throughput and lowest price per sample for multiple applications, species, and sample types, providing an ideal solution for production-scale sequencing labs.
    Looks like no restrictions on sample types for 3000/4000.

    Leave a comment:


  • GenoMax
    replied
    Originally posted by HeinKey View Post
    Current HiSeqs are not upgradable to the 3000 or 4000 versions. Hardware is too different between the systems.
    No surprise there.

    Originally posted by HeinKey View Post
    4000 and 3000 can only sequence Human DNA with certain fragment length. WGS, exome and RNAseq will work well, other library types are not supported due to the limitations of the new exclusion amplification kinetics.
    I highly doubt 4000/3000 are going to be limited to human samples only (DNA with certain fragment size perhaps because of ordered flowcells).

    Leave a comment:


  • HeinKey
    replied
    just visited an Illumina meeting in Brussels.

    Current HiSeqs are not upgradable to the 3000 or 4000 versions. Hardware is too different between the systems.

    4000 and 3000 can only sequence Human DNA with certain fragment length. WGS, exome and RNAseq will work well, other library types are not supported due to the limitations of the new exclusion amplification kinetics.

    New NextSeq V2 chemistry was presented. New dyes in the V2 kits with much less spectral overlap compared to the V1 dyes. Discrimination between dyes is much better resulting in higher quality reads and lower error rates. Now comparable with their four dye chemistry.
    All in all very informative again.

    Leave a comment:


  • ymc
    replied
    http://www.illumina.com/systems/next...ncer/kits.html

    I see NextSeq V2 kits here claiming better error rate than v1. Is it true?

    The throughput is the same??

    Leave a comment:


  • matth431
    replied
    Originally posted by HeinKey View Post
    #SNPsaurus:
    I assume it will be 2x 150 bp in 3.5 days.
    2.1 to 2.5 billion clusters per flow cell, in a 2x150 bp run is 630 - 750 Gb.
    With a speed >200Gb per day a 2x 150 bp run will take 3.5 days.

    I wonder if we can upgrade the 2500 V4 machine to a 4000 version...
    I asked Illumina and was told not. Apparently the cameras are more sensitive.

    Also, the NextSeq550 capability for arrays is currently limited to the methylation and karyomapping chips, not sure why. They have suggested they may look into allowing iSelect if enough users are interested. Personally, I feel it would be a good move - core labs could use the NextSeq as a stopgap for priority NGS/genotyping runs if the HiSeqs/iScans are at capacity or down for repair.

    Leave a comment:


  • ymc
    replied
    Looks like there will be a V2 chemistry coming soon for NextSeq. Illumina claimed that the error rate can be on par with MiSeq/HiSeq. Hope this is true. This can be a nice upgrade for MiSeq.

    HiSeq 4000 is quoted at $900K and 2500 is reduced to $690K. Both are more expensive than I expect.

    Leave a comment:


  • ymc
    replied
    No rapid mode is a bummer for HiSeq 4000. I hope they can add that later.

    I also want an upgrade of MiSeq

    Leave a comment:

Latest Articles

Collapse

  • SEQadmin2
    16S/ITS Profiling vs. Shotgun Metagenomics: What Changes in Your Workflow?
    by SEQadmin2




    NGS has revolutionized clinical microbiology by offering new ways to identify and surveil pathogens without prior knowledge of the target. One popular approach is 16S rRNA and ITS amplicon sequencing, which targets specific microbial markers. But studies are increasingly incorporating shotgun metagenomics, a technique that sequences all DNA from a sample without targeting specific microbial markers. This approach allows more detailed taxonomic classification, detection...
    10-30-2026, 06:46 AM
  • SEQadmin2
    Multiomic Liquid Biopsy: What DNA/RNA Panels Reveal That DNA Alone Can’t
    by SEQadmin2



    Tumors contain complex mixtures of cell populations that evolve in response to treatment and host-specific factors. Tissue biopsies provide only static snapshots of a tumor’s state. But what if we could follow that evolution over time using a minimally invasive technique?

    Liquid biopsies can detect tumor-derived material circulating in the bloodstream, providing a way to study treatment response, detect emerging resistance, and discover new biomarkers. Circulating
    ...
    10-14-2026, 09:55 AM

ad_right_rmr

Collapse

News

Collapse

Topics Statistics Last Post
Started by SEQadmin2, 10-28-2026, 09:57 AM
0 responses
40 views
0 reactions
Last Post SEQadmin2  
Started by SEQadmin2, 10-28-2026, 09:51 AM
0 responses
25 views
0 reactions
Last Post SEQadmin2  
Started by SEQadmin2, 10-22-2026, 11:13 AM
0 responses
74 views
0 reactions
Last Post SEQadmin2  
Started by SEQadmin2, 10-22-2026, 10:48 AM
0 responses
48 views
0 reactions
Last Post SEQadmin2  
Working...